The effect of core training for singing sound.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26580018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionKyoto City University of Arts
Principal Investigator
UE HIDETOSHI  京都市立芸術大学, 美術学部/美術研究科, 准教授 (90433242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 津崎 実  京都市立芸術大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (60155356)
空閑 佐智子  立命館大学, 共通教育推進機構, 嘱託講師 (10573553)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords体幹トレーニング / 歌唱音声 / 安定性 / 体幹筋トレーニング / 発声音 / 発声
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effects of the trunk muscle training on the quality of musical vocal performance were investigated using a group of high school students who participated in a chorus group. They were randomly divided into two groups: (a) the training group; (b) the control group. The members of the training group were asked to participate in a course of isometric training which focuses to strengthen the abdominal and back muscles. The course was arranged in a weekly manner and lasted 10 weeks. Effects of the training were investigated in two aspects: (1) efficiency of respiratory function; (2) stability of singing voice by comparing the scores between the pre-, and post- training, both for the training and control groups. Although no significant difference was found between the two groups as to the respiratory functions, some acoustical features, especially, which can be assumed to reflect the stability of "vibrato" provided statistically significant effects of the muscle training.