The formation and transformation of "children's song" in the child program of the NHK radiobroadcast :Focusing on 1935-52
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26580019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionChubu University (2015-2016)
Gifu Shotoku Gakuen University (2014)
Principal Investigator
OCHI Hiroko  中部大学, 現代教育学部, 准教授 (80413160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 暁生  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (70243136)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords幼児の時間 / うたのおばさん / 子供の時間 / ろばの会 / レコード童謡 / 童謡歌手 / 童謡 / 幼児のうた / 台北放送 / 放送番組確定表
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most of "Kodomo no uta(songs for children)" such as Ikuma Dan's "Zosan(The Elephant)" were written after the war commissioned by NHK radio program "Yoji no jikan(Time for infants)" and spread through radio broadcasting, but NHK had already been broadcasting children's songs with zeal even before the war. Children's songs that were first published on magazines during the Taisho period became "National people's songs" after being broadcast. This study winds the establishment of children's songs broadcast back to early Showa period, while making clear the overview of its history from during to after the war.