World War I and Kunst Politiki of of French Art Historiography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26580021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Fujihara Sadao  茨城大学, 人文学部, 教授 (50324728)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsフランス美術史 / 美術史編纂 / 第一次世界大戦 / アンリ・フォシヨン / 大戦間 / ルイ・ディミエ / 共和派美術 / パリ美術史考古学研究所
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the discourse and cultural activities of the French art historian during the First World War including their patriotic discourse for the French people and their aggressive claims to the German. It aimed at reviewing how these discourses influenced the compilation of art historiography after the war. In France it had often occurred here after the Revolution many kind of vandalism to the church art and the royal art: they could not establish a consistent history of French art from the point of view of the republican parties. The war that occurred in such a crisis situation became a tail wind to French art historians to recognize and protect the domestic cultural heritage as a whole in France.Wartime political discourses are considered “special”in an emergency, but in the conception of art historiography in the postwar period ( universalism, internationalism, humanism), the wartime discourses are deeply shadowing.