Art in the Period of Occupation and Cold War: Japan, Germany and the United States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26580022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OMUKA Toshiharu  筑波大学, 芸術系, 教授 (60177300)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YASUMATSU Miyuki  別府大学, 文学部, 教授 (40331095)
EGUCHI Minami  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 日本学術振興会特別研究員 (90753210)
Research Collaborator KUWAHARA Noriko
SHIN Chunghoon
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords占領期 / 美術 / 冷戦 / 日本 / ドイツ / アメリカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study sheds new light on the postwar situation of Japanese art from a new viewpoint of the period of allied occupation led by the United States and complement the concept of the so-called Postwar Art. This study also compares the Japanese situation with the German one where took place a similar wide scale of social change after the war defeat as the Axis and finds common policies to establish cultural centers offering various democratic information including art and cultural propaganda: 'Amerika Haus' and CIE Library. The same is true of South Korea under the government of the US army. While in Germany unlike in Japan, there was a strong trend in art exhibitions to recover from the prewar radical movement of anti-modernism.