Representation of the Modern Network for Assembling Chinese Calligraphy in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26580023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KANNO Chiaki  筑波大学, 芸術系, 教授 (90272088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 増田 知之  安田女子大学, 文学部, 講師 (60559649)
猿渡 康文  筑波大学, ビジネスサイエンス系, 教授 (00292524)
Research Collaborator SHIMODA Shohei
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords美術史 / 収蔵 / 社会的ネットワーク分析 / 社会ネットワーク分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines factors that made Japan a major collection center of Chinese calligraphy in modern times, by focusing on the process and characteristics of a structured network of collectors both in Japan and in China. Fieldwork was first conducted to identify representative collections of calligraphy assembled in Japan and to trace the collections’ history, and then to investigate interactions among major collectors. After that, the collectors’ network was analyzed by employing social network analysis based on graph theory. The background of the rapid assembly of collections by way of this network was also analyzed.