| Project/Area Number |
26580024
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Fine art history
| Research Institution | Musashino University |
Principal Investigator |
Nishimoto Naoko 武蔵野大学, 環境研究所, 客員研究員 (00720898)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KAWAZU Yuji 武蔵野大学, 工学部, 教授 (50249041)
NISHIMOTO Shinichi 日本工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10198517)
| Research Collaborator |
KOSHIHARA Mikio 東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (50334321)
KASAI Koichi 日本工業大学, インテリアデザインラボ, 助手
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 物質文化 / 家具 / 古代エジプト / 木工 / 美術史 / 構造力学 / 新王国時代 / 職人 / 道具 / ジェンダー / イタリア・トリノ・エジプト博物館 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An astonishing amount of ancient Egyptian woodwork as grave goods has survived in the dry climate. Such furniture is fine woodwork designed for human comfort, with devices such as locks and hinges. However, researchers have been more inclined to mention the symbolism exhibited by the outward appearance. In this study, by making detailed scale drawings of the furniture of an architect couple in the New Kingdom, housed in Museo Egizio di Torino, I tried to follow the anonymous artisans as they grappled with designing distinctive furniture. I made reference to Japanese research results in analyzing wood joints. My two presentations, which are about a cubit rod and a camping bed, both of which fold, are unique and useful, and bear no inscriptions, will be published separately next year. I have reported at the meeting about the woodworking techniques used in fabricating a full-sized bed model. The model will be used for verification experiments.