Research methodology for understanding "okashimi" in Japanese oral arts: From the viewpoint of cultural differences in humor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26580025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Takako  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (40215588)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Bushnell Cade (BUSHNELL Cade)  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (30576773)
山田 亨  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 助教 (60706943)
Research Collaborator SEKIZAKI Hironori
YANAGIYA Sankyo
HAYASHIYA Somejaku
MITANI Eri
TROFIMOVA Oksana
TOU Zen
SON Shin
TO Gyoketsu
LEE Wenshin
ABE Yuko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords話芸 / 落語 / 異文化理解 / 小咄 / E-learning / 日本語学習者 / e-learning / 会話分析 / 笑い / 日本語教育 / 文化の理解 / 文化 / 理解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Japanese oratory arts, represented by rakugo, contain refined cultural and linguistic elements and are valuable to Japanese pedagogy. We held rakugo performances for foreign students, and through survey and interview techniques, obtained a view of the students’ understandings. Furthermore, by analyzing video recordings of the students viewing the performances, we performed research about the position of laughter by the students within the flow of the performance. Also, using videos of “kobanashi,” we developed and tested an e-learning program which provides outlines of the stories, captions, quizzes and explanations of difficult parts, and which makes visible moments the users feel to be entertaining or difficult.