The Caring for the Aged in Films, 1973-2013
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26580026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
IMAIZUMI Yoko  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (40151667)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords映画 / 高齢者 / 患者 / 介護者 / 老老介護 / 母娘関係 / 福祉施設 / 介護 / 日本 / 外国 / 比較映画 / 芸術学 / 映画研究 / 医療・福祉 / 高齢者介護 / 比較映像論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project explored the way the aged patients were depicted in Japanese films in 1973-2012,focusing on changes in the relationship between the patients and their carers. It also pursued a comparative study of Japanese films and various overseas films, such as British, American, Indian, and Chinese films, in order to clarify the characteristics of the Japanese way of representing the aged patients.