A Study on a Method of Restoring Classical Paintings Developed by Flexibly Hybridizing the Digital and the Analog
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26580028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
ASO Miki  東京藝術大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 特任研究員 (90401504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 並木 秀俊  東京藝術大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 研究員 (00535461)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsデジタルとアナログ / 古典絵画復元 / デジタルとアナログの融合 / 天然顔料下地と高精細印刷 / 文化財復元 / ポジフィルムの活用 / 曲面に描かれた壁画 / 3D展開図 / 法隆寺金堂壁画 螺髪 / 古典絵画の線描抽出 / デジタル復元 / 高精細印刷と裏打ち技術 / デジタル線描抽出 / デジタル粉本
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While digital techniques are actively adopted in restoration of cultural assets, there are many cases where textures, materials and brushwork of paintings are not thoroughly rendered, owing to the fact that digital technicians often do not have full knowledge of materials and techniques used in classical paintings.In this study, from the viewpoint of a researcher who acquired both classical painting technique and specialized digital image editing technique, I have developed a restoration method flexibly combining analog handwork using actual painting materials and digital techniques.Combining the advantages of the both sides enabled the creation of high-precision restoration works with the same textures of the originals, which takes less time as compared to doing it only by hand.
I expect this study to be a contributive part of technique to hand over cultural assets to posterity, in the present day when cultural properties are being destroyed due to conflicts and natural calamities.