Researching the concept of "archive as montage" using Hiroshi Teshigahara's filmic materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26580029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionMusashino Academia Musicae (2016)
Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Kubo Hitoshi  武蔵野音楽大学, 音楽学部, 講師 (00626765)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアーカイヴ理論 / モンタージュ理論 / 映画理論 / 芸術理論 / 日本映画 / インターフェース開発 / 美術 / 映画史 / いけばな
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While the current emphasis in archive construction is on digital databases, the purpose of this research is to draw renewed attention to the indivisibility of the processes for archiving materials (design, construction, publishing) and their interfaces (the interfaces between bodies of data and their users), drawing on the cinematic principle of montage in order to investigate the possibility and methodology of new archive interfaces. As a starting point, in addition to conducting analysis and research into materials relating to the films of Hiroshi Teshigahara (1927-2001), film locations were also considered to be important materials, and taking the film Pitfall as a sample, research was conducted in the Kitakyushu and Chikuho regions. Through this process it was found that Pitfall itself could be seen as an important archive model.