Study on new art expression that utilized home movies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26580030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
Miyoshi Daisuke  東京藝術大学, 美術学部, 講師 (70648443)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアーカイブ / 地域活性化 / 社会的デザイン / ホームムービー / 映画 / 8ミリフィルム / 地産地消 / 文化資源 / 地域映画 / 8㍉フィルム / 回想法 / 民俗学 / 8ミリフィルム / 唱歌 / 地域映像アーカイブ / 上映会 / 高齢者 / 昭和 / 映写機
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I developed public culture resources and the technique called "Regional Filming" which I did it, and utilized positioning, them that you should share in society and practiced the home movie which was a personal record recorded in the Showa era for Azumino-shi, Nagano. "Regional Filming" "is the making of movie of the local production for local consumption". I carried the element which was necessary for a home movie and the movie including a chorus and the performances such as the interview of local people, nursery rhyme or the song dug up in an area in local people, and many generations participated. "Reviving Azumino" is a class of a public hall and the school in the city, and a finished area movie is already 30 places or more, and the screening is performed. The technique called "Regional Filming" understood an effective thing as methodology to join a home movie and local inhabitants together by this study.