Research on a new physicality-based method for staging moving-image expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26580031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
KOSHIDA NORIKO  東京藝術大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 研究員 (70711901)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords映像メディア / 身体 / 映像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I developed a new method for staging moving images using digital technology. I created and exhibited video installation works that enhanced the physicality of the viewer using a contrivance for visual experience that enabled unification between the viewer and the projected video. By mapping real space onto pre-recorded images of the past, I created a virtual site that traverses time and space, a site allowing different experiences for each viewer as they placed their own bodies inside the image and interacted with other bodies therein. This novel methodology develops the issues of simultaneity or improvisation pursued across history in analog media like theatre or other forms of performance, and presents exciting possibilities for staging moving images in a world where the environment for visual image is becoming evermore diverse.