A Study on the Cultural Network of the Amateur Film in Pre-war Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26580033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Harada Ken'ichi  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (70449255)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords小型映画 / 中間的コミュニケーション / コミュニティ・ドキュメント / ミクロヒストリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I made an exhaustive research on the contents of Pathe Cine and Kogata Eiga, the journals specializing in the small gauge films, in order to shed a light on the cultural network of amateur films in pre-war Japan.In addition, I visited several institutions in Japan and made investigations into the amateur films. Through the analyses of the contents, I concluded that most of the films dealt with in-between subjects. That is, they documented non-personal (non-familial), non-mass communicational, but communal topics.In March 2015 and March 2016, I organized public workshops and symposia at Kobe Planet Film Archive and presented the above-mentioned accomplishments. I and other participants have initiated preparation for publishing an anthology on the amateur film.