Comparative Study on the Cultural History of the Popular Art Movement in 1940/50s Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26580034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionInternational Research Center for Japanese Studies
Principal Investigator
Tsuboi Hideto  国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, 教授 (90197757)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords民衆芸術運動 / サークル運動 / 日系移民 / 強制収容所 / 留用 / 東アジア / 旧満州 / 在外日本人 / 戦後民衆文化運動 / 近代詩 / 戦後詩 / 日系移民文学 / 戦争責任 / 国文学研究史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While integrating my research about the circle movements in the wartime and postwar Japan, I investigated about the activitiies of the popular art movements in overseas territories of Japan and the Internment Camps in the US and analyzed how both movements could be related each other. Regarding the latter movements, I made inverstigations a journal Heart Mountain Bungei published by the Japanese American people at the Heart Mountain Relocation Center and another journal Tsuruoka published by the Japanese internees in the coal pit area of the district in northeastern China. By these investigations, the popular art movements crossing between the war-time and the after-war period can be repalced and estimated historically.