Project/Area Number |
26580035
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Art at large
Research Institution | Shiga University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 六朝書道 / 書と美術制度 / 龍眠会 / 中村不折 / 河東碧梧桐 / 日下部鳴鶴 / 楊守敬 / 書と博覧会 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research tries to reconstruct the modern history of shodo in relation to the whole art world of Meiji/Taisho era.Today sho is viewed as one area of art but actually producers’attitudes vary among individuals and are in a state of chaos.This situation may issue from conflict between art world and shodo world in Meiji/Taisho era. I observe dual-track transitions of various acts in shodo world with their changing distance between ‘art’, in the situation that institutions of art had been constructed as they excluded shodo.This research describes how shodo confront art-constitutions with particularly focusing on movements by multiple power that advocate‘Rikucho-Shodo’.