Study of Incunabula of Recording Music in Okinawa:Beginning with Hisao Tanabe's Okinawa Field Survey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26580036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Miki  高知大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (30403869)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords田辺尚雄 / 沖縄 / 民族音楽調査 / レコード / 録音 / 沖縄民謡 / 琉球古典音楽
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the study is to research and analyze the “Okinawa and Yaeyama Islands musical field survey” conducted by Hisao Tanabe, the pioneer of ethnic music study in Japan, in 1922. The survey, consisting of sheet music and other documents of the Okinawa investigation, is housed in the “Tanabe Library” at Okinawa Prefectural University of Arts. It was accepted after analysis of the investigation results of “Expeditions in Micronesia, Formosa and Ryukyu” (a monograph by Tanabe) by the Tanabe library. Though there were complications concerning a scheme by Tanabe’s researcher in Okinawa and the opportunity to provide audiences in mainland Japan with Okinawan music, an investigation was begun.