Project/Area Number |
26580039
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Art at large
Research Institution | Tama Art University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 日本画 / 岩絵の具 / 産業マテリアル / スラグ / 粒状物質 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research is about using slags and industrial materials as substitutes for natural mineral pigments. Considering their steady supply and safety, if using them is feasible, painters will have a wider means of artistic expressions. The research includes collecting the samples of industrial materials and slags, component analysis of the samples and existing natural mineral pigments, pH tests, specific gravity tests, grain size range, granularity survey through a microscope, and exposure tests throughout the year. Questionnaires regarding the use of these substitute materials were also given to students majoring in Japanese-style painting and academic staff. My research showed that some of the samples are utilizable as substitutes for natural mineral pigments for practical use. In order to distribute the information about the practical use, we held an exhibition of the paintings created by these samples.