The correlation between huge musical halls and musical instruments in the 18th and 19th centuries in Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26580040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionMusashino Academia Musicae
Principal Investigator
KUMAKURA KOJI  武蔵野音楽大学, 音楽学部, 講師 (30386362)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Mochizuki Kazuchika  武蔵野音楽大学, 音楽学部, 講師 (40386363)
Yumi Akira  武蔵野音楽大学, 音楽学部, 准教授 (80386367)
Kato Yuichi  武蔵野音楽大学, 音楽学部, 准教授 (90386368)
Shiuchi Kazuoki  武蔵野音楽大学, 音楽学部, 講師 (60449288)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords音楽大ホール / 楽器 / ヨーロッパ / 技術革新 / 18世紀・19世紀 / 18・19世紀
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to investigate the correlation between huge musical halls and musical instruments in the 18th and 19th centuries in Europe. Concretely speaking, it was to verify the hypothesis, “Building huge musical halls promoted the high quality and increased volume of musical instruments.”
Many scholars have discussed the probable correlation between them, but it had never been verified on the basis of scientific and statistical data. We investigated statistically a large number of technologically improved musical instruments and huge musical halls with over 800 seats in the 18th and 19th centuries and were able to verify the correlation by using correlation coefficients. The correlation coefficient of the technologically improved musical instruments and huge musical halls has a numerical value over 0.9. We can say that the hypothesis was verified on the basis of the objective data.