History of the cinema "Commedia all'italiana", Italian Comedy Style
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26580041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
SATO Ayumi  立教大学, 心理芸術人文学研究所, 特定課題研究員 (10648918)
Research Collaborator NARBONI Jean
RAUGER Jean-Francois
TOFETTI Sergio
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords映画史 / イタリア式コメディ / 笑い / ディーノ・リージ / Italian comedy Style / Commedia all'italiana / イタリア映画 / ディノ・リージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of our research, we were able to clarify the existence and importance of the Italian cinema genre "Italian comedy Style" = "Commedia all'italiana"," which is an unexplored research for the movie history of the 20th century movie in Japan. I could reveal the career of a lot of Italian director's great masters as "Commedia all'italiana" and was able to discover a famous comedy movie director unknown in Japan but famous in the world. Offering a new movie history as a research activity to explore the achievements and succession of "Commedia all'italiana", publish databases and distribution of literature and movie information surveyed, utilizing the latest internet system, open to the public in the world. We will announce the knowledge and existence of "Commedia all'italiana" to society widely and plan to build a new movie discussion place.