The History of Opera Films and the Future of Opera Images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26580042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Ogino Shizuo  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (80204105)
Research Collaborator TACHI Arisa  東京藝術大学, 音楽学部, 教育研究助手
KASAHARA Mariko  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科文化資源学研究室
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsオペラと映画の演出 / ロケーション / ハリウッド映画 / ヨーロッパ映画 / 時代背景 / 地域性 / 映画監督 / オペラ映画 / 舞台オペラ / オペラ映画の歴史 / ロケ地調査 / 演出 / メディア / テクノロジー / ヴァーグナー / 舞踊 / 映画史 / 歌手 / 著書執筆 / フィールドワーク / 国際情報交換、ヨーロッパ / 論文執筆 / 外国大学院ゼミ参加、アメリカ / 海外学会出席、アメリカ / 国際情報交換、アメリカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I conducted research at the Institute for Theatre Studies of Free University Berlin, Germany and at the School of Music of Yale University, USA for one year. I could, therefore, collect informations on opera studies through the exchange with the colleagues there and gather material for this field. Furhtermmore, I attended conferences on opera studies in Ireland, England, USA and Italy. Through various lectures, I could investigate the latest trends of research in opera films. In addition, I carried out the investigations of the locations of opera films "Don Giovanni" and "Carmen in Italy and Spain. As concrete results of my research during 3 years there are oral presentations, papers, reports and a book. Furthermore, I was the leader of the "Socrate"-Project and made an investigation of opera-staging which will contribute to research in the direction of opera films.