A study of the symbolic representation of the battlefront and Japan's colonies in wartime Manga
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26580043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Art and Design
Principal Investigator
ushida ayami  京都造形芸術大学, 芸術学部, 准教授 (00468729)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords芸術表現 / 大衆芸術 / 漫画史 / メディア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
These studies have focused on the symbolic representation of overseas territories (gaichi) published in children's magazines and in boys' and girls' novel. It is clear that the symbolic representation of “gaichi” differed significantly in the Meiji the Taisho Eras before the war. My study is particularly concerned with the question of travel to gaichi territories. Taking an interdisciplinary approach to the question of travel to gaichi areas, we can understand more about the phenomenon and connected issues.
I hypothesized that there may have been manga artists from “gaichi”areas working in prewar Japan. I assumed that such an artist would have used a Japanese name, but it was still be possible to find him. This artist is known in Japan and Korea as two separate persons. My future research will focus on his work investigating the difference between the symbolic representation of 'Korea' and 'Japan' in his cartoons.