Recovery of Traditional Performing Arts and Dark Tourism at Disaster Sites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26580044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionOtemon Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Hiroyuki  追手門学院大学, 地域創造学部, 教授 (70208461)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 眞 (中川 真)  大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (40135637)
井出 明  追手門学院大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (80341585)
見市 建  岩手県立大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (10457749)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords芸能復興 / 被災地ツーリズム / 地域社会 / 民俗芸能 / コミュニティ再興 / 鵜鳥神楽 / 宿 / 東日本大震災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to demonstrate the noteworthy power and the role of folk performing arts by fieldwork in the reconstruction and revitalization of communities that have suffered catastrophic blows, and as a mechanism to sustain its effect, to examine ways to introduce disaster-stricken tourism. Unotori Kagura based in Fudai village in Iwate prefecture was taken up as a case. Although the struggle of the Kagura members after the Great East Japan Great Earthquake is common to the groups of folk performing arts around coastal areas, Unotori Kagura supported by wide-ranging belief has a great social impact and its trend is worth watching. This research gathered information and analyzed data on the tour record after the Great East Japan Earthquake and verified the possibility of disaster-stricken tourism as some help for community revival.