The personification of flora as seen in the Shuiluzhai ritual, Shuiluzhai-tu, and Jiebo-tu
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26580045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ito nobuhiro  名古屋大学, 国際言語文化研究科, 助教 (90345843)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords鬼子母神 / 植物の擬人化 / 百鬼夜行 / 釈尊 / 水陸斎 / 行列する異形・異類 / 動植物の擬人化 / 百鬼夜行絵巻 / 水陸斎の思想 / 是害坊絵巻 / 草木国土悉皆成仏 / 付喪神 / 草木国土悉皆成仏思想
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The illustrations in these works construct a world of the dead complete with Confucian ancestral spirits, and deities from Daoism as well as from Buddhism, and personify all manner of existence, mountains and rivers, flora and fauna. These ritual texts record details about the relationship between the deity Kishimojin and the Buddha, as well as about seji offerings for Kishimojin. In jiebo-tu, which depicts scenes from setsuwa tales, the parivara of water, earth, and ether, as well as various flora and fauna, are presented as personified figures. This closely resembles the concept of somoku kokudo shikkai jobutsu depicted in Muromachi arts, indicating influences, particularly as regards the personification of flora. Moreover, various motifs depicted in the shuiluzhai-tu and jiebo-tu, and which later appear in Japan as visualized and personified flora, bear close resemblances to a variant of the illustrated handscroll Hyakki yagyo emaki.