Philological Study on Takimono Culture during Medieval and Modern Times in Japan: The Origin, the Ultimate Reality and the Historical Transitions on Shinsaku Takimono
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26580046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionHiroshima Jogakuin University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Keiko  広島女学院大学, 総合研究所, 研究員 (20435051)
Research Collaborator KUMAGAI Naohisa  鳩居堂製造株式会社, 社長
YONEKURA Hiroshi  京都府立大学, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords薫物 / 香 / 新作薫物 / 秘伝書 / 流派 / 薫物書 / 日本の伝統文化 / 香文化 / 禁裏・公武 / 今出川家 / 菊邸文庫 / 近衛家 / 東京大学史料編纂所 / 日本古典文学 / 日本古代文化 / 香道 / 薫物の流派 / 菊亭文庫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I researched articles about the culture of Takimono or incense-burning in the overworld of Imperial Court and Shogunate from the Muromachi era to the Edo era. I collected the historical facts and the traditions concerning Takimono, which were about compounding and inheritance of that, then I analyzed those texts. By those research activities, I elucidated the remarkable side and the historical transition of Takimono from the Medieval times to the early modern times. Especially, I proved the existence and the peculiarity of ‘Shinsaku Takimono’ or newly-born fragrances by the method of the philology. Shinsaku Takimono is new kinds of Takimono which began to appear in the Muromach Period. Takimono of this sort was different from the brand and tradition maintained from the Heian Period on. In addition, I pointed out the possibility that there was the school of Takimono in the overworld during the first half of the Edo era and elucidated the characteristic of the main school.