Study on resonance between literature and art in Modern Japanese Literary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26580048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionTokuyama College of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISSHIKI Seiko  徳山工業高等専門学校, 一般科目, 教授 (80259936)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords装幀 / 造本 / 室生犀星 / 岸田劉生 / 恩地孝四郎 / 日本近代文学 / 武者小路実篤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses attention on the work that connects readers and authors and plays a role of linking writers and composers or artists. In regard to binding, there are speculations of writers drawn on paintings of book, publishers expecting the advertising effect of the writers 'paintings that create artworks as a canvas and artists' The mix of speculations. I will clarify the process by which literature and art resonate with these examples as an example of Koushirou Onuti , Ryusei Kishida and Saisei Muro .