Exploring the Potential of Japanese Classics Studies: As a Theory of Transcultural Bias-ology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26580049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionInternational Research Center for Japanese Studies
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Hiroshi  国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, 教授 (60193075)
Research Collaborator UENO Katsuyuki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords月の顔 / 言語のプライバシー / 『源氏物語』のインド性 / 世界文学観の歴史的考察 / 夢と文化表象 / 禅文化の近代的屈折 / 古典研究の国際的戦略 / 超越的文化バイアス論 / 日本古典文学 / 世界文学 / 禅の近代的屈折 / 源氏物語のインド性 / 世界文学と文学史 / 源氏物語の新解釈 / 日本文学史 / 夢と古典文学 / 月の顔と宮澤賢治
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to explore the potential of Japanese culture and its original transcultural characters in classical literature. For that purpose, I excavated and analyzed the inner or virtual globalism in Japanese classics from diverse unique viewpoints, and tried to elucidate the peculiar “bias” in Japanese culture and its original reception histories of foreign cultures diachronically and find out some new images and potential presence in premodern Japanese literature. In that research process, I challenged to raise some great paradigm changes in the traditional methodology of Japanese literature and culture studies. To do so, I took up various topics in the projects, such as the face of the moon, the privacy of language, India-ness in the Tale of Genji, and so on. Finally, this project developed to connect with new JSPS Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research (JP16K13198) “Basics and Strategies for International Japanese Studies Research in Classical Literature.”