Romanticism and Enlightenment: William Hazlitt's Theory of Sympathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26580051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Matsuya Rie  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (90212224)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsウィリアム・ハズリット / 想像力 / 無私性 / イギリス・啓蒙思想 / 共感能力 / 共感 / イギリス・ロマン主義 / 無私的想像力 / 自己 / イギリス啓蒙思想 / disinterestedness / 共感論 / イギリスロマン主義思想
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have dealt with the question whether or not and how the Romantic critic/essayist William Hazlitt's theory of disinterested imagination, which was demonstrated in his philosophical book "An Essay on the Principles of Human Action," was indebted to British Enlightenment and in what way his argument differed from it. It has become clear that his belief in natural disinterestedness of human mind or sympathetic imagination is in the tradition of Scottish moral philosophy such as philosophies of Shaftesbury, Hutcheson and Adam Smith, but his argument is based on a different and quite unique theory about the function of imagination which finds no difference between the interests of the future self and those of others.