The literary study on women's career development and building of network in global society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26580054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionJissen Women's University
Principal Investigator
Shidooka Rie  実践女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80597526)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsキャリア形成 / 女子教育 / グローバル化 / イギリス文学 / 階級 / グローバリゼーション / 成人教育 / ライフ・ライティング / ジェンダー / グローバル / 少女文化 / クエーカー / 学校小説 / 流刑
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines how women’s career development changed in Britain from the later eighteenth to the first half of the twentieth century through the analysis of literary works such as women’s life-writings and girls’ school stories. The higher education of women which was launched in later nineteenth century had a great influence on the change. Before that time, it was possible for women to work globally using the network of religious groups. After the educational reform, the school provided girls with the knowledge, values and network which were necessary to develop their careers, and drastically changed their views of career.