American Literature and Enlightenment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26580055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionDaito Bunka University
Principal Investigator
Ogura Izumi  大東文化大学, 法学部, 教授 (00185563)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKABE Mari  大東文化大学, 法学部, 准教授 (30513668)
NAKANE Kazutaka  大東文化大学, 法学部, 講師 (10600645)
Research Collaborator Hall David D.  Harvard University, Bartlett Research Professor on New England Church History, Harvard Divinity School, 教授
Ziff Larzer  Johns Hopkins University, Caroline Donovan Professor of English, Emeritus, and Research Professor of Department of English, 教授
Brown Ruthie  Connecticut Gravestone Network (CGN), Executive Director
Holcombe Anne  Ancient Burying Ground Association, Inc., Member
Cramer Jeffrey S.  The Thoreau Institute at Walden Woods, Curator of Collections
Yoshida Tatsuro  Director of Research and Development, New Health Sciences, Inc.
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsコネチカット地図 / Abel Buell / ベンジャミン・フランクリン / トマス・ジェファソン / 教育スタンダード / オーストリア・リベラル / 北西部条令 / 急進的啓蒙主義 / 啓蒙主義と宗教 / 自立と国民意識 / コネチカット古地図 / 領土と独立 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ合衆国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project "American Literature and Enlightenment" explored how the idea of an indivisual self was established in the 18th century of British North America and examined its legacy in the contemporary America and Europe.
Izumi Ogura detailed the colonial charters and its relationship with the claims to the territories in the West at the time of American Revolution. Abel Buell's map of the United States was then the product of scientific research and at the same time, shows how the new nation and new people looked at new American self. Mari Sakabe analyzed the inheritance of American Enlightenment and the present argument of the national educational standard. Kazutaka Natane centered on Austrian Liberal and explained the liberty and constitutionalism in the eastern and central Europe in the early 20th century.