Comparative Study of W.H.Auden's librettos and MacNeice's radiodramas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26580057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Tsuji Masahiro  明治大学, 経営学部, 専任教授 (00188533)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsラジオドラマ / リブレット / オーデン / マクニース / ストラヴィンスキー / デジタル化 / 草稿 / W.H.オーデン / バロック・オペラ / W.H.オーデン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Comparing the draft and finished edition of W.H.Auden's libretto and radio drama and MacNeice's radio drama, I also listened to the digitalised version of radio dramas because I think the music and sound used in the radio dramas is an essential element of the play. I found out that Auden taught Stravinsky intensively the versification of English poems before he composed The Rakes Progress. Auden was flexible when he wrote librettos indicating a stanza can be an aria or recitativo. MacNeice is less enthusiastic about music but he greatly appreciated Britten's contribution to his Dark Tower's success. He was very careful about the sound effect of the radio dramas.