Project/Area Number |
26580059
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Meijo University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
Néstor Álvarez Gárciga ヘミングウェイ博物館, コンサバター
Idalberto Batista Bles ヘミングウェイ博物館, 司書
Sheila Álvarez Gárciga ヘミングウェイ博物館, 学芸員
Kenia Máscaró Cantero ヘミングウェイ博物館, 学芸員
Isbel Ferreiro Garit ヘミングウェイ博物館, 上級学芸員
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | Hemingway / marginalia / 蔵書研究 / digitization / アメリカ文学 / ヘミングウェイ / text annotation / デジタル化 / キューバ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this project is to conserve the handwritten marginalia in the books located in the Hemingway Museum in Cuba by a process of digitization and to establish a digital archive. A total of 1337 items, listed in the museum's inventory, were all digitized from April 2014 to March 2015. And the creation of a searchable database was completed and the laptop with the database installed was donated to the museum in March 2016.