Jean Cocteau and the Flying Saucer: A Study of the Influence of Pseudoscience on Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26580061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA KAZUYUKI  福井大学, 学術研究院教育・人文社会系部門(総合グローバル), 教授 (50239026)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsコクトー / 超科学 / 空飛ぶ円盤(UFO) / 前衛考古学 / オカルト / 疑似科学 / 空飛ぶ円盤(UFO) / フランス文学 / 空飛ぶ円盤(UFO) / 現代物理学 / UFO
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When reading Cocteau's intimate journals (1951-1963) published posthumously under the title“The Past Defined”, one may be surprised to find frequent references to occult themes such as flying saucers (UFOs) and pseudoarchaeology (such as the existence of Atlantis and Mu). How should we understand these themes and the true intentions of the author? It is not easy to provide a definite answer to this question, but at least it may be pointed out that in his later years, Cocteau had a great deal of sympathy for young pseudoscientists who objected to the theories of modern physics. There is no denying that the poet was under the influence of pseudoscience and closely related occult themes.