Project/Area Number |
26580062
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
European literature
Research Institution | Otemae University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KASHIWAGI KAYOKO 京都市立芸術大学, 名誉教授 (10128689)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | トロンコワ・コレクション / 19世紀末日仏文化交流 / エコール・デ・ボザール / 国立装飾図書館 / ギメ美術館 / 琳派とモネ / ジャパン・イルストレ / 奥村政信の六曲屏風 / エマニュエル・トロンコワ / 出版史 / 江戸文化 / フランス人コレクター / 日本美術史 / 浮世絵 / フェリシアン・シャレー / ボザール蔵品目録作成 / 国立図書館版画部 / アール・デコ図書館 / ジャポニスム / ロベール・ルボーディ / ガストン・ミジョン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The “Tronquois Collection” has been preserved untouched in the archive of Ecole des Beaux-Arts ever since it was first collected by Emmanul Tronquois (1855-1918). This collection was bequeathed to Ecole des Beaux-Arts under the name of Robert Lebaudy on 30th September 1907 by Gaston Migeon, a curator at the Louvre . According to the gift catalogue, the collection of books and art objects included: “73 books (including illustrated books), 70 scrolls, 356 prints.” The research representative of this proposed project investigated the collection and discovered that the remaining items are: “45 books (including illustrated books), 60 scrolls, 355 prints.” The Tronquois Collection, divided as it is among Ecole des Beaux-Arts, Biblioteque Nationale, Musee des Arts Decoratifs and its archive as well as Musee Guimet, clearly testifies to the cultural current for literature and visual art in the nineteenth century between Japan and France.