A study of 1980's characters in China: considered chiefly in cultural influence and commercial use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26580063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chinese literature
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KABE Yuichiro  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 専門研究員 (30553044)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsキャラクター / 中国 / 児童文化 / マンガ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates characters widely known by Chinese people such as “Black Cat Detective (Heimao jingzhang)”, “Sanmao” and “Calabash Brothers (Hulu Xiongdi)” and analyzes their diffusion and transformation within youth culture. The materials analyzed in this study include various examples of juvenile literature, magazines for children, comics (Lianhuanhua), and character goods. This research was disseminated through several reports at domestic and foreign symposiums and in several papers. I also exchanged views with many researchers in different academic fields to reinforce the foundation of this research and further develop this theme.