A study of Chinese Classical Novels: "Author" "narrator" and "protagonist"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26580064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chinese literature
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
UEHARA Noriko  宮崎大学, 語学教育センター, 准教授 (50452917)
Project Period (FY) 2015-03-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords中国古典小説 / 中国近代知識人 / 翻案 / 古典小説の英語訳 / 明代白話小説 / 翻案小説 / 明代小説 / 文言と白話 / 明代自伝文
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In fiscal 2015, I made an oral presentation at an international conference. In fiscal 2016, the policy of the previous fiscal year was changed, and the emphasis was shifted to the analysis of the adaptation of the white story short novel in English at the end of the Ming period.Based on the oral presentation in autumn, the group presented a paper entitled "A sutudy of the adaptation of Du Shiniang Sinks Her Jewel Box in Anger :from Du Shiniang to Miss Tu" "and " A Study of How Dushiniang Is Written by an Analysis of an Adaptation Work". I was able to supplement the earlier work by writing a paper on the same work, especially on the preface of the work, and publishing "A study of Lin Yutang's Preface to the English translation Yingyingzhuan ".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、研究者が中国古典小説研究を行う上で常に抱えるジレンマである、「小説」とは何を指すのかという問題の解決と、古典小説の定義づけを行うことを目的の一つとし、当初は明末の自伝文を対象としていたが、後に検討対象を変更し、中国近代知識人が中国古典小説を英語に翻案した事例を分析しすることで、この問題にアプローチすることができた。ただし、本研究には、多くの未解決の点があり、それらについては本研究を引きつぐ形で始める基盤研究C「中国近代における「古典小説」概念形成に関する研究」においてさらに深化させることができよう。