An Attempt at Interdisciplinary Study on "Tegotae (Tangibility and Responsibility)": from a Viewpoint of Transition from counter-Industrial Revolution to counter-ICT Revolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26580066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature in general
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Sadahiro  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 准教授 (80334564)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords手応え / 手仕事 / 工芸 / 情報通信技術 / 民藝運動 / アーツ・アンド・クラフツ運動 / イギリス / 日本 / 20世紀
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development of ICT(Information and Communication Technology) has an influence on the way people exist. In the environment formed by ICT, following the discussion by Muneyoshi Yanagi, the tendency to recognize and manipulate subjects as "koto (concepts)" is more emphasized than ever, and the importance of recognizing as "mono (things as such)" is prone to be ignored. In addition, this trend, according to the discussion of Seiji Oshima, has also the danger of suppressing foundation of private consciousness by forcing formalized code of thinking. On this point of view, there seems to be certain significance in setting Tegota-e i.e. tactual resistance in physical and figurative senses as a means and opportunity to defend humanity, and in thinking a movement to criticize the ICT revolution under this term.