Nature's Agency in Literature: Ecocritical Experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26580067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature in general
Research InstitutionJosai International University
Principal Investigator
Haga Koichi  城西国際大学, 国際人文学部, 准教授 (70647635)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 小説 / 環境批評 / ポスト3.11 / エコクリティシズム / 現代日本文学 / 環境文学 / 震災文学 / エコ・クリティシズム / 地震と文学 / エコロジーと文化 / new materialism
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By drawing mainly on the contemporary eco-critical theories, this study tries to assess the relationships between the Great East Japan Earthquake and the forms and contents of the literary works written under its influence and situate them in the field of global environmental humanities by analyzing the works from ecological perspectives.
During the research period, I published two academic articles and wrote one chapter for a co-authored book that will come out this year. I also have done conference and workshop presentations four times during my research period―three times in Japan and once in the U.S.