Traveling Occult
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26580068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature in general
Research InstitutionKinjo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
HIROSHIMA Kayoko  金城学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60535889)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 龍澤 彩  金城学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (00342676)
王 蘭  佛教大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 非常勤講師 (10725659)
桑原 牧子  金城学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20454332)
小松 史生子  金城学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (60350948)
桐原 健真  金城学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (70396414)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsオカルト / 比較文学 / 文化人類学 / 宗教文化 / 美術史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to demonstrate the way invisible entities such as ghosts, spirits, or life after death have been visualized in Japan, China, Southern Asia, and Oceania. We explored each occult discourse adopting “communication” as a key concept and discovered the similarity of their function or operation over space and time.
We conducted the research presentation “A Door to Another World: The Imagination in Japanese Folkways and Religion” at the 10th annual conference of the Generative Anthropological Society and Conference in June 2016. We discussed whether visualized “sacrifices” can narrate a sacred or a ressentiment story is determined by the relation between the “victim” and the ruler.