Order in Thought and Language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26580069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Koizumi Masatoshi  東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (10275597)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) GYOBA JIRO  東北大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (50142899)
Research Collaborator Tang Ai-yu  国立東華大学, 民族語言與傳播學系, 専任助理教授
TAKESHIMA YASUHIRO  同志社大学, 心理学部, 助教 (50755387)
TACHIBANA RYO  東北大学, 大学院文学研究科, 大学院生
SAITO GODAI  東北大学, 大学院文学研究科, 大学院生
ASAOKA RIKU  東北大学, 大学院文学研究科, 大学院生
SAKAI HIROMU  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (50274030)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords心理言語学 / OS言語 / 文処理負荷 / 思考の順序 / 語順 / タロコ語 / 認知科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Goldin-Meadow et al. (2008) examined whether word orders of speakers’ own languages influence their non-verbal behaviors by asking speakers of four languages to describe events non-verbally using gestures. They found that speakers of all four languages preferred to perform gestures in Actor-Patient-Action order. Although they argued that this reflects a natural order of event description for humans, their research is limited in languages with Subject-Object word order. In order to verify their claim, we examined Kaqchikel, employing Object-Subject (VOS) word order. In our non-verbal event description experiment, Kaqchikel native speakers described pictures of transitive events using gestures. We found predominant Actor-Patient order (86.2%) as well as Patient-Actor order (13.8%). These results revealed that event descriptions are not only governed by universal conceptual preference to Actor-Patient order but also influenced by word orders of speakers’ own languages.