On-line processing of compounds: crossing a border between word recognition and syntactic processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26580071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ito Takane  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (10168354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 広瀬 友紀  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (50322095)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords複合語処理 / 声調変化 / 韻律情報 / 予測処理 / 日本語 / 台湾語 / 中国語 / 英語 / 複合語 / 予測 / ピッチアクセント / stress shift / 眼球運動計測 / 事象関連電位 / 複合語アクセント規則 / Tone Sandhi / 規則適用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the on-line process of compound interpretation focusing on the way how their syntactic and prosodic structures are analyzed, and how that interacts with the process whereby the way the lexical information stored in brain is accessed. We conducted experimental studies exploiting various linguistic phenomena in languages including Japanese, Mandarin, Taiwanese and English.