| Project/Area Number |
26580072
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Linguistics
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
入江 浩司 金沢大学, 歴史言語文化学系, 教授 (40313621)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TOHNO TAKAYUKI 大阪大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (50587855)
| Research Collaborator |
SAKURAI EIKO 東京外国語大学, 非常勤講師
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 言語類型論 / 統語論 / 非人称構文 / 聞き取り調査 / フィンランド語 / アイスランド語 / スウェーデン語 / リトアニア語 / アンケート調査 / 国際情報交換 / フィンランド / アイスランド:スウェーデン / リトアニア |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As a result of the series of interview- and questionnaire-based microcomparative and typological studies on Finnish non-finite clauses, Icelandic impersonal constructions, Swedish predicative adjective sentence and Lithuanian impersonal sentences, the following have become clear: Syntactic variations observed in these studies are not the same as those reported in previous studies; Several unknown factors causing syntactic variations have been detected through the analyses from a microcomparative perspective; Both the validity of microcomparative perspective and the usefulness of interview-based research method are supported by these studies.