Re-examination of the structure of syntactic knowledge by the time-frequency and the connectivity analyses of the electroencephalogram elicited by Japanese sentences.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26580076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionMejiro University
Principal Investigator
Tokimoto Shingo  目白大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (00291849)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAOKA Yayoi  広島経済大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10351975)
TOKIMOTO Naoko  尚美学園大学, 総合政策学部, 講師 (10435662)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords事象関連電位 / 事象関連スペクトル摂動 / P600 / 数量詞遊離 / 島の制約 / 大域的同期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study tried to re-examine the present syntactic theories by electroencephalogram (EEG) experiments paying special attention to P600. Recent studies have revealed that an event-related potential (ERP) can be elicited by various linguistic phenomena. We performed an EEG experiment with Japanese sentences including quantifier floats as the experimental stimuli and discussed the correspondence between structural property and the ERPs. Our results indicated that the positivity by syntactic violation and that by integration were different in topography, and that the syntactic predictions made by the preceding input determined the spaciotemporal distribution of ERPs. This means that linguistic ERPs deeply depend on language processing in real time.