Children's acquisition of rendaku from early childhood through middle childhood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26580080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionAichi University Junior College (2016)
Tokoha University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Takayo  愛知大学短期大学部, ライフデザイン総合学科, 准教授 (70267863)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords連濁処理方略 / メンタル・レキシコン / ピッチアクセント / 複合語 / 言語発達 / 幼児期 / 文字知識 / 児童期 / 発達の等結果性 / バイリンガル・レキシコン / 点字習得 / 日本語の語彙特性 / 幼小移行期 / 言語処理方略 / 語彙層の定義 / レキシコン / 学齢期 / 語種 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a set of longitudinal studies on children’s acquisition of rendaku. Rendaku is a morphophonemic process in Japanese that voices the initial obstruent of the second element (E2) of a compound (e.g., ori+kami→origami, k→g). Our participants were Japanese-speaking children with/without visual impairment (sighted, blind, low vision; monolinguals or several types of bilinguals). We conducted a series of experiments using compound noun formation tasks, PVT-R, and sentence production tasks. Our findings are of two folds: first, preschoolers do not follow the adult’s grammar of rendaku; they actively construct their original rule of rendaku by making reference to the pitch accent of E2. Second, after acquiring literacy, literate children developed adult-like rendaku strategies; however, the sighted children and the blind children developed different rendaku strategies in their middle childhood.