An empirical study on the nominative/accusative objects in terms of their domains, information structures, and intonations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26580081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
Nomura Masashi  中京大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (60410619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大島 義和  名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 准教授 (40466644)
南部 智史  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 研究員 (40649000)
ホワン ヒョンギョン  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 研究員 (80704858)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords主格・対格目的語 / 統語論 / 音声知覚実験 / 容認度判断実験 / コーパス / 情報構造 / 主格目的語 / 対格目的語 / 作用域 / 韻律 / 日本語 / 韓国語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project focuses on the nominative/accusative objects in terms of their syntactic, information structural, and prosodic behaviors, making use of empirical data from experiments in Japanese and Korean. We have conducted experiments with acceptability judgment and perceptual tasks in order to analyze the phenomenon from a various point of views. The findings tell us that the use of the nominative/accusative objects is affected by information structure of a sentence. In addition, the data provides new evidence to support the hypothesis that the particle ‘ga’ functions as information structural focus, and ‘wa’ covers old information other than topic.