The descriptive Study on atypcal conditionai-Sentence in Heian period language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26580083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
TAKAYAMA YOSHIYUKI  福井大学, 学術研究院教育・人文社会系部門(教員養成), 教授 (90206897)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords文法史 / 条件表現 / 中古語 / 条件文 / 接続法 / 古代語 / プロトタイプ / 係助詞「は」
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is a descriptive study of conditional sentences of Heian period era. Conditional sentence have typical types and atypical types. This study covers atypical types. As a result of the research, I found the following two points. One is affinity between conditional sentences and interrogative sentences. The other is the relationship between the noun clause and the modality form. This achievement contributes to classical language education.