Discovery and Study of Tohoku Dialects seen in the Books Published in the Early Modern Tohoku Regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26580084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Kumamoto
Principal Investigator
YONEYA Takashi  熊本県立大学, 文学部, 教授 (60273554)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords東北方言 / 出版 / 印施 / 濁点 / 五十嵐富安 / 農喩 / 方言 / 近世版本 / 施印本 / 教訓書 / 農書 / 通俗医書 / 順礼歌 / 近世出版 / 往来物 / 方言の反映 / 近世の出版 / 東北地方 / 仮名遣 / 言語意識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research revealed that the 31 books, which published in the early-modern Tohoku regions, had the parts using the dialectal phonemes and vocabularies. Most of them are the introductory books of agriculture or of morality for common people. In some of those books the preface says that they used the dialect in some parts so that the local people could read easily. On the other hand, in the book of precepts of the samurai class by the karo, chief retainer, of Akita-han, the /k/ and /t/ consonants sometimes have the dots indicating voicing added to them except with in word-initial position. Considering this, it is assumed that every class sometimes uses the dialect in elementary education.