Language usage of residents in Hansen's disease sanatoriums
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26580085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionSanyo Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Yamane-Yoshinaga Chie  山陽学園大学, 総合人間学部, 教授(移行) (60269983)
Research Collaborator KUKITA Megumi  椙山女学園大学, 非常勤講師
PARK-CRAIG Jinny  山陽学園大学, 非常勤講師
TAMURA Tomohisa  長島愛生園, 学芸員
TOKU Hirofumi  元邑久光明園, 看護師
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords言語接触 / 言語変容 / 言語生活 / 岡山方言 / 関西方言 / 隔離 / 解放 / 方言受容
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Nagashima of Okayama prefecture there are two Hansen’s disease (Leprosy) sanatoriums. One is Nagashima-Aiseien and the other is Oku-Komyoen. Through a questionnaire, interview and bibliographic survey, this study analyzed the language contact and language changes of residents in two sanatoriums under the circumstances of segregation to emancipation. The results were as follows:
(1) The percentage of recognition of the words of negative meaning in Okayama dialect was higher than of other words of Okayama dialect. (2) Residents of Komyoen recognized fewer Okayama dialect words and phrases. (3) Aiseien residents used a mixture of Kansai dialect, standard Japanese, Okayama dialect and other dialects. It was called Nagashima dialect among the residents. On the other hand, most of Komyoen residents used Kansai dialect because of the history of Komyoen (Komyoen residents had moved from Kansai because Komyoen was rebuilt after their sanatorium in Osaka was destroyed by typhoon).