Possibilities of Multidominance Structures in Generative Grammar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26580086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Toyoshima Takashi  九州工業大学, 教養教育院, 教授 (40311857)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生成文法 / 極小主義 / 多重支配 / 統語構造 / グラフ理論 / 線状化 / 併合操作 / 投射ラベル / 言語学 / 多重支配構造 / 等位接続 / 意味論 / 選言 / 存在量化 / 疑問 / 右枝節点上昇 / 併合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Merge operation in the current Minimalist Program of the Generative Grammar has the following three minimal conditions, except for the cases of head movement, which is controversial: a) one of the input term is a root category, b) the other input term is either a maximal projection or a minimal projection, and c) the output is a root category. The controversial head movement can also be brought under the same three minimal conditions if a head moves into a specifier as ‘substitution,’ and multidominance structures can also be generated as a natural consequence, obeying the three conditions.
Furthermore, it is explicated that in the latest framework of the labeling algorithm where projection labels are derivationally determined by the algorithm, phonological linearization is possible by graph-theoretical tree traversal algorithms after pruning multi-dominating branches.