The Role of Communicative Stylistics as a Scientific Research: Pedagogical, Social, and Global Perspectives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26580087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Teranishi Masayuki  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 教授 (90321497)
Research Collaborator SAITO Yoshifumi
BURKE Michael
WALES Katie
TOOLAN Michael
OKUDA Yasushi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords文体論 / コミュニケーション / 教育 / 文学テクスト / ナラティブ / 翻訳 / 英語教育 / 国際情報交換 / イギリス:オランダ:中国 / 言語教育 / 文学的テクスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The overall aim of this study has been to learn pedagogical implications on English and/or communication studies by applying theory and knowledge of literary stylistics to the study of non-literary texts. This study has attempted to establish “Communicative Stylistics” as a new scientific research area by addressing the following: (1) the collection of “authentic” texts, (2) the textual analyses of literariness and narrative skills in non-literary discourse and daily conversation, and (3) the improvement in English education oriented towards output such as writing, speaking, and presentation. Finally, collaborating with educators and stylisticians in and outside Japan, we have made several proposals on ways language and communication education should be improved.