Longitudinal Research on Collaborative Learning in a Multilingual and Multicultural Classroom Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26580091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO AYA  千葉大学, 国際教育センター, 准教授 (10261885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIZUMI Kanako  千葉大学, 国際教育センター, 講師 (40554176)
WADA Ken  千葉大学, 国際教育センター, 准教授 (20292485)
KOBAYASHI Satoko  千葉大学, 国際教育センター, 特任助教 (90737701)
GAITANIDIS Ioannis  千葉大学, 国際教育センター, 特任助教 (90715856)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords協働学習 / 二言語併用 / 異文化間コミュニケーション / 対話 / 座談
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aimed at clarifying three processes taking place in liberal arts courses that dealt with topics related to Japanese culture and society, and that specifically targeted undergraduate students of multicultural and multilingual backgrounds: the process of building collaborative learning environments, the ensuing process of change of awareness among students, and the related process of relationship-building between students. We recorded and analyzed student group conversations throughout the semester, in four courses, which were held either in Japanese or in Japanese and in English. Our findings clarified the possibilities offered to students to acquire multiple perspectives, not only about each course’s content, but about themselves and others too. The project also identified conflicts arising from the existence (even situational) of linguistic minorities, and illustrated the multilateral awareness that stemmed from participation in such conflicts among students.